Passenger Traffic in Georgia's Airports Increased by 34.38%
access_time2018-03-13 15:35:22
Passenger traffic in Georgia's airports increased by 34.38%  in two months of 2017. According to the Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, in 2017 Georgian airports carried 500 709 passengers by regular and charter flights which is 34.38% more  than in  2017 (372 619 passengers).
In two months of 2017 Tbilisi International Airport served 433 202 passengers, which is 37.54% (118 231 passengers) more than in January-February of  2017 (314 971  passengers).
Batumi International Airport handled 18 129 passengers which is 67.06% (7 277 passengers) more than in 2017.
Passenger traffic at Kutaisi International Airport increased by 6.69% and  totaled 48 890 passengers - 3 064 passengers more than in the corresponding period of 2017.
In  two months of 2018, 470 more flights were carried out in Georgian airports than in 2017. The number of passenger and freight flights amounted 2 652, out of which  regular flights- 2 395 and charters-  257 that is  21.54% more  compared to the same period of the previous year.