Banks will not Have to Raise Capital by April
access_time2018-03-12 17:35:12
Banks will not have to raise capital by April. NBG made this decision at the first meeting  of the Financial Stability Committee. None of the 16 banks are exempt from the universal buffer.
By the end of the year, the countercyclical capital buffer (+ 2.5%) set for  the sector will be known  at the committee meeting on May 23.
The countercyclical capital buffer rate is variable and quarterly reviewed, considering various factors, including lending to GDP and its long-term trends, credit trends, retail and corporate sector stability indicators, domestic and foreign macroeconomic indicators.
At the end of the year, only 3 banks have additional liabilities of capital, + 1% for TBC and Bank of Georgia; 0.6% - Liberty Bank. This is the first phase of systemic buffer (+2.5% / + 2.5% - TBC / Bank of Georgia; 1.5% - Liberty Bank).
By this time, banks will require a 10.5 percent coefficient of capital adequacy. Sector Basel I, II, III moved to  Basel III.