World Bank: Georgia has become a competitive tourist destination
access_time2018-03-12 13:38:28
In recent years, Georgia has become a competitive tourist destination, the World Bank report says.
The report says  that the country can increase revenues from the tourism industry, in particular, through winter resorts, business tourism and spa destinations.
According to experts of the World Bank, one of the main problems in the tourism industry is a shortage of qualified personnel,  as well as a poorly developed road and aviation infrastructure, the opacity of bilateral aviation agreements and insufficient implementation of regulations in the field of ecology.
The World Bank believes the country needs to intensify work in this regard and  to adopt more stringent regulations.
"Georgia is a low-budget direction with a  quite cheap labor force. The tourism industry is promoted by a liberal visa policy and a large number of casinos that attract citizens from neighboring countries, where gambling is banned," the World Bank says.
At the same time, the international financial institution expects an increase in the number of wealthy tourists from Russia, the European Union and the Middle East.
"Prices for hotel services in Georgia are much lower than in other countries, and this is its competitive advantage," the World Bank says.
WB experts say the tourism industry is very attractive to  promote the growth of other sectors of the economy.
At the same time, there is a serious gender imbalance in the tourism sector as  the salary of women working in tourism is about 58% of men's salaries.