EU Remains Consistent and Strong Supporter of Georgia’s Territorial Integrity and Sovereignty
access_time2018-02-07 12:07:58
It is important that not only the government, but also the population to be motivated by the agenda that we have with the European Union - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said during his speech at the Cabinet Meeting.
The Premier talked about his visit to Brussels. He emphasized the discussed issued and the achieved results.
According to the Prime Minister, the EU still remains a consistent and strong supporter of Georgia's territorial integrity.
“We have talked about the future steps of the EU in terms of its more active involvement in the conflict resolution issues. We have a lot of interesting plans and we hope that the steps we are taking to restore confidence and increase our economic activity with Abkhazians and Ossetians will bring very important results and involvement of the EU in implementation of our plans is very important, "- the Prime Minister said.
According to the Premier, the talks touched upon Georgia's important role in the directions of energy.
“We talked about Georgia's important role in the directions of energy. The potential that Caspian oil and gas will be exported to Europe through Georgia is higher and we hope that we will have new interesting projects in this direction, too. It is important that not only the government but also the people to be charged and motivated by this agenda, because this is the path taking Georgia to goodwill and it will definitely bring tangible results to our population, "- the Prime Minister said.