Export of Nuts from Georgia Fell by $ 80 Mln
access_time2017-12-15 14:32:20
In 2017, the export of nuts from Georgia fell by about $ 80 million, Deputy Agriculture Minister Giorgi Khanishvili says.
According to the Minister, this is the only export commodity which export has fallen, while in all other directions a significant growth is registered.
"In general, exports are growing, and this is already a trend. There are some parameters that leave much to be desired and this mainly concerns the export of nuts, which, unfortunately, has dropped by almost $ 80 million that  has affected the overall export performance. In  other directions, growth is being observed," he says.
In Khanishvili’s words, one of the main reasons for the decrease in exports of nuts was the invasion of Asian bedbugs, which destroyed a significant part of the crop.
"In addition, the situation was aggravated by unfavorable climatic conditions, due to which the producers failed to meet all the necessary time frames that also reduced the harvest," the Deputy Minister notes.