Georgia Preparing for Winter Tourist Season
access_time2017-12-07 11:28:22
Georgian winter resorts are preparing for a new tourist season. According to tour operators, the most popular destinations are Gudauri and Bakuriani, and demand for tours in Svaneti is also growing.
Booking of rooms in hotels and cottages in the resorts has already begun.
Nina Rostobaya, representative of the VIP Traffic Travel company, notes that the locals spend their winter holidays mainly in Bakuriani, Gudauri, and Svaneti.
"The biggest demand is for one-day tours to Gudauri, the cost of which starts from 20 GEL, in Bakuriani  similar tours start  from 25 GEL. Demand for Svaneti is less, the region is  mostly visited by extreme, mostly foreigners, " she says.
Prices for hotels in Gudauri start from GEL  50 , a cottage for 6 people costs 200 per day, and in December-January prices most likely will rise - Rostobaya explains.
According to Mariam Zautashvili, Director of Nima Tours, there are other resorts in Georgia, however they are expensive and people  prefer Gudauri and Bakuriani, where prices are lower, and the choice is better.
"Young people prefer to rent cottages, middle-aged people - good hotels and more comfort. 1-day tours cost from GEL 20 , 5-day tours – GEL 180 "- she says.
In Zautashvili’s words, Georgians mostly  rent cottages while foreigners stay in hotels.