“World Press Says Wine is 8,000 Years Old and just 8,000 Years Ago it Was Born in Georgia "
access_time2017-11-14 14:00:49
Today the world’s popular mass media outlets and many news agencies say that the wine is 8,000 years old and just  8,000 years ago the wine was born  in Georgia - the Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili said at  the closing of the Georgian vine and wine cultural state project at Radisson hotel.
Levan Davitashvili spoke about the article published in the scientific journal of the National Academy of Sciences DNAS which says that archaeological excavations found on the territory of Georgia prove that the tribes made  wine 8,000 years ago.
"Today is an important day. This article was published on November 13th. Today the world's popular press, National Geographic and many other news agencies, report that wine is   8,000 years old and just  8,000 years ago it was born  in Georgia. This is a very important scientific discovery that will enable our culture to communicate all over the world. We show Georgia to the world community in a new way, "said Levan Davitashvili.
PNAS journal published an article entitled "Georgia's Early Neolithic Wine from the South Caucasus". The article deals with the newly conducted multidisciplinary research of archaeological material found on the territory of Georgia that proves  that the tribes lived here made   wine in 6000-5800 BC, or  8,000 years ago.