City Hall's Decision was a Surprise to City Park
access_time2018-03-13 14:33:34
City Park has learnt about  the decision of Tbilisi City Hall from news reports today. Levan Tabidze, the company's PR manager , says that the company’s further actions will be announced in the coming hours.
"I am waiting for  a response from Israel regarding this case," Tabidze told Commersant.
Note: Tbilisi City Hall canceled the agreement with City Park company, - Tbilisi Mayor Kakhi Kaladze has told reporters.
“The Tbilisi City Hall has decided to terminate the agreement with City Park starting from April 10, 2018,"- Kaladze said.
The City Mayor stated that an irresponsible and unlawful performance of public authorities was the reason for  the decision.
Kaladze explained that Tbilisi Transport Company would  fulfill the functions of the City Park until a new parking system is established in the capital.
The contract between City Park and the Tbilisi City Hall was signed under the previous authority, and the current ruling party repeatedly stated that in case of coming to power, it would remove City Park from parking management.