Bitfury Sold the Gldani Data Center
access_time2018-02-13 12:47:19
After several months of negotiations, Bitfury Group has sold a data center in Gldani district, Tbilisi to  the Asian Chong Sing Holdings-  the company states.
According to Bitfury CEO Valery Vavilov, the data center sale  is aimed at expanding the company on the Asian market.
"The deal deepens our relations with Chinese partners and helps the company to continue its successful expansion in the Asian market," Vavilov explains.
Bitfury opened a 40 MW data center in the Tbilisi free industrial zone in 2016. The company has launched innovative energy efficient system of cooling in the center and a processing data center is equipped with the latest generation of chips.
Chong Sing Holdings FinTech Limited is a leading integrated FinTech group with a focus on providing 24/7 online financial services to SMEs, merchants and individuals in China and Asia through internet and mobile solutions.
Bitfury is the leading full service Blockchain technology company and one of the largest private infrastructure providers in the Blockchain ecosystem. It designs and develops industry-leading full custom ASIC silicon chips, printed circuit boards (PCB), servers, and data centers and runs one of the largest operations in the world in data centers in Iceland and Georgia. Bitfury develops and delivers both the software and the hardware solutions necessary for businesses, governments, organizations and individuals to securely move an asset across the Blockchain.