PM’s statement on amendments to temporary moratorium on agricultural land
access_time2017-09-12 16:01:29
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has released a statement regarding the amendments to the temporary moratorium on agricultural land.
According to the Prime Minister, the moratorium is in force, foreigners are not allowed to buy agricultural land and the statement made by the opponents are aimed at misleading the public.
"I would like to respond to the issue of amendments to the temporary moratorium on agricultural land.
First of all, I would like to declare that moratorium is in force, alienation of agricultural land to foreigners is not allowed and the aim of the opponents’ statements is to mislead the public.
Agricultural land was recognized as a strategic resource by the initiative of our government and restrictions were imposed on its alienation to foreigners; in this regard, a special amendment was made to the draft constitution.
The statements that the temporary change in the moratorium is not in compliance with the constitution are not true. The change applies only to the financial sector and for a limited period.
Financial institutions and banks will be allowed to temporarily register the ownership of agricultural lands with the restriction that they will sell the land in a certain period of time only to Georgian citizens”, said the PM.