In January-March 2024, Georgia residents paid 199 million GEL for mobile service that is 18.7 million GEL or 10.3% more than in the same period of the previous year, as per Georgia's Communications Commission analytical portal.
The increase in the company's income is caused by the soared number of mobile subscribers and the increase in the average monthly price of mobile phone services. As of March, the country has 5,482,319 active subscribers that is 112,000 more than in the same period of 2023.
The number of subscribers and companies’ financial results in the first quarter of 2024 were as follows:
• "Magti" - 2,273,178 subscribers, income 95,288,323 GEL, annual growth of 6%;
• "Silknet" - 1,882,804 subscribers, income 69,840,994 GEL, annual growth 13%;
• "Selfie" - 1,311,627 subscribers, income 33,308,616 GEL, annual growth of 16%.
As of March 2024, "Magti" subscriber pays 14.34 GEL per month, "Silknet" subscriber spends an average of 12.68 GEL per month, the average monthly income received from "Selfie" subscriber is 9.03 GEL.
A report published by the Communications Commission shows that the use of mobile internet has increased. In March 2024, mobile subscribers used 54,270 terabytes of Internet making an annual increase of 22%.