A Multi-million Dollar Oil Refinery to be Built in Kulevi
access_time2018-02-14 13:27:27
Poti residents  were introduced to the environmental impact of the oil refinery plant that is to be built  in the village of Kulevi, Khobi region.
Environmental impact assessment prepared by the International Certification Center Ltd Ecospectri was presented by  the center Director Irakli Kaveladze. Gocha Kurdgelia, Mayor of Poti, Irakli Kakulia, Chairman of Poti City Council as well as City Hall and City Council officials, NGOs, press and society attended the event.
LLC Pazis Oil is set to build the oil refinery plant in Kulevi. The plant will process more than 500 tons of raw materials a day. Gas stock reservoir and a steam power plant with 2 megawatt power generation will be built in the city.
The plant will employ 350 persons. The investment cost of the project will reach about GEL 1 billion. The company will employ 600-700 citizens in the construction process.