Irakli Kovzanadze - 2018 State Budget is macroeconomically prudent and responds country challenges and reality.
access_time2017-11-07 11:23:54
"The most important thing is that 2018 State Budget is macroeconomically prudent. It's based on 3% deficit and real economic 4.5% growth projection. I want to mark out that by the IMF data, GDP growth in Georgia is one of the best in post-soviet countries and in whole region", - that's how Irakli Kovzanadze, the chairman of Budget and Finance Committee evaluated 2018 State Budget draft law from Parliamentary tribune.
According to Irakli Kovzanadze economic growth result precisely is that in forming State Budget, role of tax revenues in total revenues will grow more for 2018. State Budget expenses are also growing and it will exceed 12 billion 403 million GEL. In 2018 State Budget expenditures on Ministries - Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Regional development and Infrastructure, Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, Ministry of Education and Science - are grown too.
"In 2018 State Budget, expenses of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure are grown approximately by 574.5 million GEL which is almost 46% growth and means that minimum 1 billion 833 million GEL will directly or indirectly be used for economic stimulations, business support, economic growth, employment and ensuring welfare" - declared Irakli Kovzanadze at the Parliamentary session where the 2018 State Budget draft law was discussing.
According to Irakli Kovzanadze, 2018 State Budget draft which is presented to Parliament by government, properly represents and adequately responds the reality and challenges Georgia has.