National Geographic Travel Devoted an Article to Svaneti
access_time2017-10-05 11:42:44
A popular  science and nature magazine National Geographic Travel has published an article devoted the trip to Svaneti.
According to the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, an article and the video  about a high-mountainous region of Georgia was prepared by travel journalist Robert Reid.
He visited the village of Ushguli, which is recognized as one of the highest mountain villages in Europe, and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
The journalist was impressed by the beauty of Svaneti and the hospitality of the local residents.
"Visit the most remote corner of Georgia and the small village of Ushguli. Here you will have unforgettable adventures - you can explore the Caucasus Mountains on horseback. When you meet with locals during your journey, you literally acquire a second family. I was very lucky, because this amazing people shared with me their warmth. I'm not just talking about one wonderful family, I was accepted by the whole Ushguli, " Reid wrote.
He noted that Georgian hospitality cannot be compared even with luxury services in five-star hotels. Reid strongly advises travelers to use his advice and go to Svaneti for new experiences.
He also told in detail the readers of National Geographic about his exciting adventures, in particular about the ascent to the top of Shkhara - the third peak of the Caucasus and the first in Georgia with a height of more than 5 thousand meters above sea level.
The film crew National Geographic Travel visited Svaneti in May of this year at the invitation of the Georgian Tourism Administration.