37 Penalties were Imposed for Excessive Noise in August
access_time2017-09-25 11:09:20
Patrol police imposed a total of 37 penalties throughout Georgia in two weeks for exceeding the allowable limits of the acoustic sound.
This number of fines was fixed  from August 15 to August 31, when the noise law was enacted.
Most of the 24 penalties were imposed in Tbilisi under Article 77 of the Code of Administrative Offenses, followed by Adjara where law enforcers imposed  10 penalties; one case was recorded in Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Guria.
Two additional penalties were imposed  in Tbilisi and Kvemo Kartli for repeated violations of the mentioned article- Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
Noise law enters into force throughout Georgia from August 15.
The noise will be restricted during the day and night hours.
In the first stage, the night hours will cover a period from 11pm  to 08am and  in the daytime from  08am to 11pm.
Individual or legal entity, which will make noise of more than 40 dB, will receive a warning the first time. Within 1 year repeated vilation will be fined: during daylight hours  the individual will be fined  GEL 150 and the legal person - GEL 500. In night hours the individual will be fined GEL 300, and a legal person -  GEL 1 000. A fine for each subsequent offense will be doubled.
Before that the patrol police responded to  the noise on the following scheme: a citizen calls 112, the call is  directed  to the crew of the patrol, the crew arrives at a home with noise measurement equipment. If excessive noise is confirmed, the patrol issue fine protocols.