"Tskali Margebeli" Entered the Soft Drinks Market
access_time2017-09-22 13:40:34
Tskali Margebeli, Nabeghlavi mineral water bottling company, has launched a new lemonade line –Shakara. The company director Avtandil Svimonishvili told Commersant that the new product has been released to the local market  from today.
The lemonade will be sold in glass and plastic bottles (0.5, 1 and 1.5 liter). The price of Shakara lemonade in a 0.5 ml plastic bottle will be 1 GEL and in a glass bottle – 1.50 GEL.
At the first stage the company produces 6 varieties of lemonades.
In  Svimonishvili’s words,  "Nabeghlavi" announced the launch  of a new line this  summer after the opening of a new factory. The company then stated that it was planned to release new products to  the market in August.
Construction of a new factory and equipment will cost the company about 40 million euros. The plant  is located in the village of Nabeghlavi, in Guria region, next to the old plant. The construction of a new enterprise  started in the fall of 2015.