Georgian PM Meets President of Turkmenistan
access_time2017-08-30 11:06:43
The Georgian Prime Minister's official visit to Turkmenistan started with a face-to-face meeting with Turkmenistan's President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. The main topics of the conversation covered the development of trade and economic relations, regional transport projects, and bilateral relations in different areas, - Georgia’s governmental administration reports.
The Prime Minister spoke of the great potential in the two countries' trade and economic relations.
"We take immense interest in stepping up regional transport projects which, I believe, serves the interests of both sides. This is why we are here to discuss these projects. I am happy that this year we are celebrating the 25th anniversary of our diplomatic relations. We appreciate Turkmenistan's support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. Reciprocally, we of course support Turkmenistan's stance in international platforms. We congratulate you on the successful organization of Asiada 2017, and I believe this event to be of international importance. Such events not only ensure the development of sports but also promote peace and stability in the region. I am grateful for the opportunity to attend the opening ceremony. Of course, Georgia will be represented at this event at a very high level. As for trade and economy, there is an enormous untapped potential between our countries, and our goal is to make full use of this potential in order to develop transit projects. It is vital for the success of the Silk Road to ensure Turkmenistan's active involvement, which is why I believe that our relations must be developed further. We will succeed in advancing our bilateral economic relations to a much higher qualitative level," the Prime Minister stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also spoke of the two countries' cultural and humanitarian, scientific, and educational cooperation. The Prime Minister hopes that the meeting with the President of Turkmenistan will boost anew the development of these bilateral relations.
The President of Turkmenistan emphasized the importance of the Prime Minister's visit and the years-long friendly relations between the two nations. According to Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow, much has been achieved over the past 25 years of diplomatic relations in both bilateral and multilateral formats, as reflected in the areas politics, trade and economy, and humanitarian and cultural fields.
"We are grateful to you for supporting Turkmenistan's international initiatives as a neutral country, its open doors policy in such areas as energy security, transit corridor development, and others. There is a potential for developing trade and economic cooperation and transit corridor development, which must be used for the benefit of our nations. We appreciate the work of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation, and we are thankful for its meeting that is about to take place today to discuss a variety of important issues," the President of Turkmenistan emphasized.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov reaffirmed to Giorgi Kvirikashvili his invitation to attend the 5th Asian Games Asiada 2017, adding that the President of Georgia has also been invited to this event, - the governmental administration says.