Beeline Threatened with Bankruptcy in Georgia
access_time2018-03-14 11:02:21
The mobile operator Beeline threatened with bankruptcy if the company does not invest capital  in Georgia, as per Kakha Bekauri, the head of  the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC).
According to him, the state undertakes not to allow unfair competition on the market, however, the company must become more  activate as in the coming months the competition in the Georgian telecommunications market will become tougher.
"We protect all companies from unfair competition, but we cannot protect them from the need to invest in their development. We urge Beeline to rev up to be the third full-fledged operator on the mobile communications market,  which will definitely boost competition. We will support  Beeline, but the company must make decisions itself, "Kaka Bekauri says.
In his words, the commission is a guarantor of a competitive environment, but the company will have to fight to maintain its niche  in the market.
"If Beeline does not start investing in the company’s development and will not compete with the other two mobile companies, it will lose the  market share it controls now. There is no other danger, no one can use any principles of unfair competition against anyone. To provide this, the commission has  sufficient levers, "Kakha Bekauri explains.
The issue  of Beeline’s future in Georgia has become acute  amid the major mergers on the telecommunications market.  In 2017 the other two mobile operators merged with leaders in the Internet, fixed telephony and cable television markets.
Given all this, Beeline may face great difficulties in competing with giants providing  integrated services simultaneously in several directions.