Taxis without licenses to be fined
access_time2018-03-14 11:01:47
If citizens carry out passengers with violation of the conditions of the permit, or without a license,  they will be fined GEL 200, according to one of the points of the taxi regulation project submitted for discussion to the parliament.
Currently, the mayor's office is working on a number of clarifications in the draft. It is planned to introduce a whole range of regulations for taxi drivers - they will have to register, place an electronic display in their cars with their personal data, install a counter and provide services at a single fixed tariff.
According to various sources, at least 20,000 taxi cabs  are currently operating in Tbilisi. If we calculate this index per capita, it turns out that 1  in 56 people living in Georgia is a taxi driver.
This is a very high figure caused by  a high unemployment level and  many citizens have to be engaged in cabbying  to survive.
If the driver doesn’t  obtain the license, he will lose his job.
The explanatory note to the draft law says:
"Every citizen who has a driver's license can cabby without any permission, without observing any standards that led to an uncontrolled increase in the number of taxis in the country's capital. There is no exact data on the number of taxi drivers or the number of cabs, most  vehicles used for the carriage of passengers is technically faulty.
The cars do not comply with basic standards of hygiene and cleanliness, many taxi drivers do not even know the city streets.
This sphere has been out of regulation for decades, and based on the current difficult situation, the standards adopted by the law will operate only in Tbilisi at eth first stage.
After the bill is enacted, the city authorities will develop a scheme for regulating taxis, taking into account the adaptation period and various conditions to  be offered to citizens engaged in private cabbying."
About a month ago Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced the need to introduce regulations on  taxi cabs.
The initiative caused mixed reactions in society. Opinions divided - supporters of the introduction of regulations believe that the taxi  market should be  regulated - taxi drivers do not comply with any standards, drive on old and dirty cars, smoke in cars, do not know the city streets and do not pay even the most minimal taxes.
Their opponents say that for a large number of citizens, cabbying  is the main means of earning, but their income is not so high to fulfill all the conditions set by the state.
Many of them will have to stop working that will lead to further unemployment growth, as well as a lower competition in the market and a rise in prices for taxi services.