Apple Plans to Release Three Solid iPhones
access_time2018-02-28 09:09:08
That means in the span of a few years, Apple will have transformed from releasing one new iPhone model each year -- with occasional exceptions -- to at least three new models in 2018.  Apple is now selling eight versions of the iPhone, including the larger-screen Plus version of models including the iPhone 8 and iPhone 7 lines. It’s easy to see that the number of iPhone options will continue to balloon.
Apple’s strategy is the kind of product and price segmentation that is typical for relatively mature companies. And that is perfectly fine. Apple can grow by releasing a handful of blockbuster products, as it tended to do until a couple of years ago. Or it can grow by selling many more products that sell fine but not great individually. In other words, three new iPhones a year can sustain Apple’s empire just as well as one hit iPhone.
The expanding product lineup with an array of prices and features is a sign of how Apple is relying on new strategies to keep growing. I’ve said before that Apple doesn’t get enough credit for the unglamorous work of setting product prices and of finding new market niches to conquer. None of this activity on its own is a big deal. But in aggregate, incremental changes add up to a whole lot of money for Apple.