NBG Predicts Georgia’s Economy to Grow 4, 5% in 2018
access_time2018-02-09 13:31:01
According to the forecast of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG), in 2018 the country’s real GDP will grow 4, 5%.
Such factors as growth in exports, consumption, investments, remittances from abroad, as well as improved business sentiment and the growth of capital budget expenditures will contribute to economic  growth of the country.
Despite all this, the real growth of the economy still does not correspond to the existing potential, and this gap will be overcome in stages in 2018-2019.
the National Bank reports that  in 2017 the economy grew by 4, 8% mainly due to  improved economic activity and positive external trends.
In particular, the export indicator has significantly improved, the volume of remittances from abroad has increased. In 2017 domestic factors, such as increased investment and  consumption, were also positive and  improved business sentiment and increased lending volumes, the National Bank says.