GDG Group Started Construction of Two Hotels in Tbilisi
access_time2017-12-06 15:53:26
GDG Group is involved in  building two hotels simultaneously in Mtatsminda district in Tbilisi. One of the hotels  will be opened by the end of 2018 and the second -  in 2019.
Bezhan Tsakadze, the company founder, says in a  conversation with  "Commersant" that  the construction of the hotels  has already begun.
"We have already received permission from the City Hall. Mtatsminda is an old district and construction is not easy here as many details should be taken into account. Recently, some changes have been made in the design and construction processes and we are building hotels in compliance with these standards, " Tsakadze notes.
In his words, the hotels will be operated by Georgian companies. GDG Group holds negotiations with several companies and the hotel operators are not yet chosen.
The  hotels will be four stars  with  60 rooms and will have a restaurant, bar, a wine cellar.
In Bezhan Tsakadze’s words, a total of  $ 12 million will be invested in the projects.
GDG Group has been engaged in building residential apartments  only and carried out projects mainly in the city's central districts.