Interior Ministry - Anti-pollution campaign was not offense
access_time2017-11-30 09:14:41
All the major monuments in the central districts of Tbilisi have been standing with anti-pollution masks today morning.The sculptures of famous and outstanding Georgian writers and public figures such as Vazha Pshavela, Galaktion Tabidze, Akaki Tsereteli, Ilia Chavchavadze or simply book characters appeared with masks in front of the passers-by. It is not known yet who is behind this act, but as it has been reported, the aim of this unusual deed was to stress the high level of pollution in the city and draw public’s attention to this serious environmental problem.
The campaign received varied feedback and reactions from the society. The protest was followed by a comment from the city’s vice-mayor, who said that this campaign was not sanctioned by the city hall and that it is inadmissible to ‘offend’ the statues of the famous people like that.
The people who wanted to express their opinion should have done that in a more decent manner and not by offending the statues. This means we will react to this campaign in a relevant way, because it is absolutely inadmissible for us as well as for our society. We will act according to the law and the perpetrators will be fined if that is what the law envisages,- City’s vice-mayor has noted.
However, the Ministry of Internal Affairs stated the abovementioned is not an offense crime and no investigation has been launched.