Georgian Сorn Oil to be Released to the Market in February 2018
access_time2017-11-10 07:47:22
Georgian corn oil will be sold on  the local market in February 2018. In the frames of LLC "Kolkha and Partnership Fund joint project, the  product  will be sold under the name of "Karva" on the market.
"Karva" planned  to  release  the Georgian product  to the market in  the autumn of 2016,  then in the winter of 2017, but due to technical problems, the release of new products was delayed.
The company Director Giorgi Bukia tells Commersant that the construction of the factory has already been completed, the equipment  installation  is currently underway.
According to Bukia, the company plans to produce corn oil from  local and imported  raw material.
Bukia notes that at the initial stage the company will supply the local market with corn oil, in future the product will be exported  to the European market. In case of full capacity, the company plans to produce 2 tons of oil per day. The oil will be sold in half and one liter packaging (glass or plastic bottles) on the market.
The cost of the project is about $ 1.5-2 million.
The factory is located in Samegrelo, in Khobi. At this stage the price of corn oil is unknown.