In the IV quarter of 2025, the unemployment rate in Georgia decreased by 0.9 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and equaled 13.3 percent.
In the IV quarter of 2025, the labour force participation rate (share of the labour force in the total population aged 15 and older) decreased by 0.6 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and became 54.4 percent, while the employment rate remained the same and amounted to 47.1 percent. The labour force participation rate decreased in urban by 1.2 percentage points, while in rural settlements increased by 0.3 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. The employment rate decreased by 1.5 percentage points in urban settlements, while in rural settlements increased by 2.0 percentage points and equaled 47.0 and 47.2 percent, respectively.
In the IV quarter of 2025, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, the share of hired employed persons in the total number of employed remained the same and equaled 69.3 percent.