In January 2026 the external merchandise trade (excluding non-declared trade) of Georgia amounted to USD 1 609.9 million, 23.6 percent lower year-on-year. The exports equaled 480.4 million (19.0 percent higher), while the imports stood at USD 1 129.5 million (33.7 percent lower). The negative trade balance was USD 649.1 million in January 2026 and its share in external trade turnover constituted 40.3 percent.
In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by exports in the total exports of Georgia amounted to 74.5 percent. The top partners were China (USD 66.1 million), Türkiye (USD 52.1 million) and Kyrgyzstan (USD 49.9 million).
In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners by imports in the total imports of Georgia amounted to 71.4 percent. The top partners were Türkiye (USD 195.0 million), China (USD 157.3 million) and Russia (USD 156.8 million).
In January 2026 the share of the top ten trading partners in the total external trade turnover of Georgia amounted to 67.9 percent. The top trading partners were Türkiye (USD 247.1 million), China (USD 223.3 million) and Russia (USD 195.4 million).
In January 2026 motor cars claimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 100.7 million with 21.0 percent of total exports. The exports of petroleum and petroleum oils totaled USD 58.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 12.2 percent. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates occupied the third place standing at USD 51.0 million and constituting 10.6 percent of the total exports.