This year, Transparency International - Georgia twice requested public information about the enterprises financed within the framework of LEPL Enterprise Georgia in 2021-2023 but did not receive the necessary information.
To monitor corruption risks, it is important to know which enterprises have been financed from the state budget.
In response to the first letter from Transparency International-Georgia requesting the list of companies financed and the amount disbursed, we received the information on the total number of companies and the total amounts. This information is already available from open sources of the state budget.
We sent the second letter with a similar request on April 23 of this year, but we have not yet received a reply.
It is noteworthy that the list of enterprises financed within the framework of Enterprise Georgia was available to us until 2021. The dissemination of information has been suspended since 2021.
According to the information provided in the state budget, GEL 625 million was spent from the entrepreneurship development program implemented by LEPL Enterprise Georgia in 2021-2023. It is unknown who received this amount. In 2024, GEL 300 million has been allocated for the development of entrepreneurship.