Committed to supporting education projects, Basisbank continues to provide scholarships to students of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University (Sabauni).
The scholarship program encourages and supports students with high academic performance who are also involved in extracurricular activities. Scholarships are awarded each semester to students in Bachelor of Sabauni Business Administration program.
"Sabauni undergraduate and graduate programs in business administration are one of the most sought after in the Georgian academic space. The long-term cooperation with Basisbank and their scholarship program is one of the special opportunities for motivating students to improve their academic performance”, Tamta Mikaberidze, Dean of the Faculty of Business and Tourism of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University.
"Cooperation between Basisbank and Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University continues for the tenth year. We are involved in projects supporting the education of the younger generation. Every year we give scholarships to students with high academic performance. Also, we cooperate with various secondary and higher educational institutions of Georgia, making significant investments in the education and encouragement of the next generation. As a result of long-term cooperation between Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University and Basisbank, scholarships have already been awarded to hundreds of students”, Tamar Khaduri, Head of Strategic Communications Department of Basisbank.