According to the founder of the "Nova Tour" travel company Mamuka Jikia, Turkey’s Antalya region remains the most popular tourist destination for Georgians.
Mamuka Jikia says that this year 10 flights a week are planned to be operated to Antalya, which will allow customers to freely choose dates and will further increase demand.
It is difficult to find an alternative to the services that Georgian consumers receive in Turkey, and the beaches of Antalya remain the destination having no alternative for Georgian consumers year after year.
Apart from the Turkish destination, Egypt which is unique as it has no seasonality, is still popular, Sharm el-Sheikh is the cheapest destination in price category. That is why it is very popular among users. Georgian tourists are used to booking tickets in the last days, but the recent years have shown that those who plan a summer trip in advance save more money. "We advise everyone to start planning their trip really far in advance," notes Mamuka Jikia.
In the words of the company's CEO, Nova Tour's sales grew by 10-15% annually, but amid the current events in the country, growth trend is not observed but still demand for expensive holiday destinations has increased recently.