“70-80% of our export wine should not be sold to one country” - Nutsa Abramishvili, General Director of the “Schuchmann Wines Group" says commenting on a decline in Georgian natural wine exports. According to updated statistical data, Russia accounts for the largest decrease in wine exports.
Note: in January-February 2025, Georgian natural wine exports plummeted by 43% compared to the same period of last year.
To compare - in January-February 9,580 tons of wine were exported with the total value of $29.2 million, in the first two months of 2024, 16,664 tons worth $47.3 million were exported.
The quantitative decrease in exports is due to the Russian factor, where, compared to the same period of last year, 57% less wine was exported - exports in 2024 stood at 13,206 tons against 5,644 this year.
As for the reasons for the decrease in exports to Russia, this may also be related to logistics. Companies are probably facing various delays in shipping their products.
Also, given the high quality and status of Georgian wine, which also determines its price, we can assume that in Russia are in demand other wines of relatively lower quality and value, which are produced in other countries.
Despite everything, we are only talking about two months - January and February. "We have a whole season ahead, about 5-6 months to improve and balance the situation," Abramishvili points out.