"2025 saw record figures in both direct exports and trade. Based on January 2026 data, we have a double-digit export growth of 19%. This is critical for diversifying our export markets and bringing our export products to international markets," Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze, states.
A record export volume and trade turnover were registered in 2025. Exports rose 11.2% to $7.3 billion, and trade turnover grew by 10.3% and stood at $ 25.9 billion. For January 2026, exports went up 19% year-on-year, reaching $480.4 million.
The Deputy Minister of Economy notes that the trend of record export and trade potential growth is driven by decisions made by the Georgian government in recent years concerning trade partners. The signing of free trade agreements has allowed Georgian products to gain a more competitive position in international markets.