The start date for the Hyatt Regency Tbilisi hotel project in the center of Tbilisi is still unclear. "Rustaveli Property" bought the former building of the Ministry of Justice located at #30 Rustaveli Avenue from the state in 2012 for GEL 13 million.
Director of "Rustaveli Property" Mindia Gadaev says in a conversation with "Commersant" that within the Hyatt Regency Tbilisi project, facade finishing works are currently underway.
The head of the "Rustaveli Property" company notes that the company has no obligations on deadlines and carried out the project following its own business plan and calculations.
In Gadaev’s words, Hyatt Regency Tbilisi will have 180 rooms. The top floor of the hotel will house a swimming pool, a bar and two restaurants, a meeting room and a meeting hall. The project costs "Rustaveli Property" about $ 60 million.
As a reminder, "Rustaveli Property" hotel was planned to open in the former building of the Ministry of Justice in 2017.