Georgia's PM left for Brussels
access_time2018-02-05 12:44:02
The Georgian delegation will be headed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the EU-Georgia Association Council meeting. The session will be held in Brussels today. According to the Press Office of the Government’s Administration, the fourth meeting of the Council will discuss progress achieved in terms of the implementation of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement. The discussions will involve the renewal agenda of the Association of Georgia-EU, including the priorities by 2020.
After the plenary session, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, will hold a joint news conference.
A meeting of the Head of the Government of Georgia with the European Commissioner for Trade Issues Cecilia Malmström is planned to be held within the frameworks of the working visit to Brussels. The members of the Cabinet of Ministers will also hold bilateral meetings during the visit.
Dimitri Kumsishvili, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Defense Minister Levan Izoria, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Regional Development and Infrastructure Minister Zurab Alavidze and Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, will also be included in the Georgian delegation.