According to the IRI survey, the Patriarch (91%), Kakha Kaladze (52%) and Salome Zurabishvili (48%) are among the most favorable figures. According to the survey, Salome Zurabishvili is followed by Irakli Gharibashvili with 43%.
In addition, 36% of respondents named Giorgi Gakharia, 36% - Mikheil Saakashvili, 35-35% - Bidzina Ivanishvili and Shalva Natelashvili, 33-33% - Elene Khoshtaria and Giorgi Vashadze, 31-31% - Aleko Elisashvili and Irakli Kobakhidze, 29% - Mamuka Khazaradze, 27-27% - Shalva Papuashvili and Levan Khabeishvili, 26-26% - Badri Japaridze and Zurab Girchi Japaridze, 19% - Petre Tsiskarishvili, 17% named Giga Bokeria, 9% named Paata Manjgaladze.
For information, this survey was conducted on behalf of IRI’s Center for Insights in Survey Research by Dr. Rasa Alisauskiene of the public and market research company Baltic Surveys/The Gallup Organization between March 4 and March 23, 2023. The fieldwork was conducted by the Institute of Polling and Marketing. Data was collected through face-to-face interviews in respondents’ homes. The sample consists of 1,500 Georgians aged 18+ and eligible to vote. The data was weighted for age, gender, region, and settlement size. The margin of error is plus or minus 2.5 percentage points and the response rate was 63 per cent.
This survey was made possible by the generous support of the American people through the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).