In the second quarter of 2023 the number of passengers were transported by the Georgian Railway increased by 47.4 percent compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and amounted to 568.9 thousand persons. In the same period, passenger turnover value increased by 50.9 percent and amounted 176.9 million passenger-kilometer. In the second quarter of 2023, the number of national transported passengers amounted to 560.2 thousand persons, which represents 98.5 percent of the total number of passengers and exceeds the same indicator of the corresponding period of the previous year by 48.7 percent. At the same period the number of international transported passengers amounted to 8.7 thousand, which is 6.0 percent less than the same indicator of corresponding period of the previous year. The country of embarkation was Armenia for 60.7 percent of international transported passengers while the country of disembarkation was Armenia for 39.3 percent of international transported passengers (no passengers were transported from/to Azerbaijan in the second quarter of 2023).
In the second quarter of 2023, rail transported freight value amounted to 3.5 mln. tons, which is 8.2 percent less than the same indicator of corresponding period previous year and of which 10.7 percent represents national, 31.2 percent - international (excluded transit) and 58.1 percent - transit.
In the second quarter of 2023 the share of outgoing freight value represents 29.2 percent in the total railway transported freights while share of incoming goods represents 70.8 percent.
In the second quarter of 2023, the sender country for 53.2 percent of total incoming freight value is Russian Federation, for 26.7 percent - Azerbaijan, for 3.3 percent – Turkmenistan, for 2.6 percent - Romania, for 2.3 percent - Turkey, for 1.0 percent – China, for 1.0 percent – Belarus, 0.5 percent- Kazakhstan.1 In the second quarter of 2023, the country of final destination for 20.0 percent of total outgoing freight value is Kazakhstan, for 11.5 percent – the Armenia, for 8.5 percent – Russian Federation and for 4.3 percent – Azerbaijan. In the second quarter of 2023 Turkey is the final destination country for 11.3 percent of the total transit freight value, Netherlands - for 7.7 percent, Italy - for 6.0 percent and China - for 6.0 percent. In the same period Brazil is sender country for 8.9 percent of the total transit freight value, China - for 3.5 percent, Turkey - for 2.1 percent, United States of America - for 1.7 percent. In reporting period 29.6 percent of the total freight value is coal, crude oil and oil products and natural gas, 23.6 percent - metal ores and other mining and quarrying products, 14.1 percent - food products, beverages and tobacco.
The distribution by type of goods is different in the case of national transported freights, where 57.2 percent is metal ores and other mining and quarrying products, 15.9 percent - other nonmetallic mineral products, 12.2 percent - coal and lignite; crude petroleum and natural gas. As for international transported freights incoming goods mainly are coal, crude oil and oil products and natural gas (42.8 percent), other nonmetallic mineral products (24.9 percent) and Coke and refined petroleum products (9.1 percent), while outgoing goods mainly are metal ores and other mining and quarrying products; peat; uranium and thorium or (54.4 percent), food products, beverages and tobacco (22.8 percent), Basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment (8.7 percent), products of agriculture (5.7 percent). In the second quarter of 2023, 70.0 percent of the total volume of transit freight value comes on three type of goods, in particular coal, crude oil and oil products and natural gas (32.4 percent), metal ores and other mining and quarrying products (19.0 percent) and food products, beverages and tobacco (18.6 percent).