In Q1 2024 the nominal Gross Domestic Product (GDP) amounted to GEL 18 913.2 million. The real GDP increased by 8.4 percent YoY, while the GDP deflator percentage change equaled to 3.1 percent.
Significant contributions to the real GDP growth in Q1 2024 is related to increase of valueadded of the following activities: Real estate activities (18.8 percent), Education (29.1 percent), Public administration and defence; compulsory social security (13.0 percent), Construction (10.3 percent), Information and communication (12.2 percent), Transportation and storage (9.7 percent). A decrease in the real value-added occurred in Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (-11.6 percent), Other service activities (-11.2 percent), Mining and quarrying (-1.8 percent).
The largest share in GDP by activity is held by Trade (13.5 percent) and Real estate activities (11.1 percent), followed by Manufacturing (9.2 percent), Public administration (8.3 percent), Construction (7.5 percent), Education (6.6 percent), Financial and insurance activities (6.0 percent), Information and communication.