In response to the growing demand on the market for professional services, Grant Thornton Georgia reorganizes the firm’s management structure, to continue providing quality services to the clients. Effective 1 May, 2023, Vakhtang Tsabadze, Grant Thornton’s present Managing Partner will share this role with Paata Shurghaia, a partner in the firm.
Vakhtang Tsabadze will continue to lead assurance services and the firm's international projects, while Paata Shurghaia will concentrate on further strengthening the Business Process Outsourcing, Tax and Legal directions. Aspects related to general management of the firm will be co-shared.
"Grant Thornton had significant growth last year and was actively represented in the market by participating in various projects and new service offerings. I believe, together we will be able to take Grant Thornton to a new level and with our inclusive approach we will try to create a special experience for our clients by providing an even more exceptional experience " - Shurghaia notes.
"I congratulate Paata on his new position. Our collaboration started in Grant Thornton and over the years it is gradually moving to a new level. I am confident that this change will strengthen our management team and together we will be able to make Grant Thornton even more successful and achieve better results" - mentioned Vakhtang Tsabadze, Grant Thornton Georgia’s Managing Partner.
Grant Thornton is one of the world’s leading professional services networks, providing independent assurance, tax and advisory services to private and public organizations. Grant Thornton Georgia was established in 2005, however the network member firms have been working on various projects in Georgia since 1999.
Grant Thornton International Ltd has announced its revenues grew to a record USD7.2 billion for the financial year ended 30 September 2022. This represents growth of 13.7% in constant currency terms compared to the previous year. All major service lines and regions achieved double-digit growth in constant currency during another challenging year in many markets.
In parallel with the global results, 2022 was also successful for Grant Thornton Georgia in terms of revenues and new projects. The company had a significant increase in revenues, and the number of employees increased by 25%. The firm has set ambitious targets for 2023 and the new management structure will strongly support achievement of the strategic goals of Grant Thornton in Georgia.
About Grant Thornton
Grant Thornton is one of the world’s leading organizations of independent assurance, tax and advisory firms. Grant Thornton firms help dynamic organizations unlock their potential for growth by providing meaningful, forward-looking advice. Proactive teams, led by approachable partners in these firms, use insights, experience and instinct to understand complex issues for privately owned, publicly listed and public sector clients and help them to find solutions. More than 68,000 Grant Thornton members in over 145 countries are focused on making a difference to clients, colleagues and the communities in which we live and work.
‘Grant Thornton’ refers to the brand under which the Grant Thornton member firms provide assurance, tax and advisory services to their clients and/or refers to one or more member firms, as the context requires. ‘GTIL’ refers to Grant Thornton International Ltd (GTIL).GTIL and each member firm of GTIL is a separate legal entity. GTIL is a non-practicing, international umbrella entity organised as a private company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales. GTIL does not deliver services in its own name or at all. Services are delivered by the member firms. GTIL and its member firms are not agents of, and do not obligate one another and are not liable for one another’s acts or omissions.