"Goodwill" hypermarket chain opened the first Georgian supermarket in Armenia as a franchise.
The company told "Commersant" that on April 28 "Goodwill" supermarket equipped with modern standards was opened in the new shopping center "Multi Magic Mall" located at the entrance of Yerevan. Armenia after Kazakhstan.
"Georgian gastronomy is very popular in Armenia.
"Goodwill" branch in Yerevan offers a wide range of gastronomic products, traditional Georgian culinary dishes, bakery products.
Apart from its own production, "Goodwill" offers the Armenian consumers a variety of Georgian products, such as wine, honey, cheese and others. The company cooperates exclusively with the Italian brand Coop, which is represented both in Kazakhstan and Armenia," - they say in "Goodwill".
Designing of the supermarket equipped with modern standards was focused on Georgian elements. The interior is decorated with views of Tbilisi, the arches are decorated with ornaments ofTbilisi balconies.
On April 28, Georgian Ambassador to Armenia Giorgi Sharvashidze attended the opening of the first Georgian supermarket in Armenia.
Goodwill has been a leading brand in the Georgian retail market since 2004.
Goodwill is also expanding its production. The company manager’s main task is to offer innovations, new products, customer-oriented projects, new business ideas.