Road Accidents Decreased by 14%
access_time2017-11-14 08:50:04
According to the data of 10 months of 2017, traffic accidents decreased by 14% compared with the same period last year, the number of road deaths decreased by 7% ,  the number of the injured - by 12%. The Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted an analysis of the number of traffic accidents, including the statistical data on deaths and injuries in  car accidents. According to the Ministry, a decline in road  accidents was observed for the first time in the last 10 years.
"The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues a long-term program for the reduction and prevention of road accidents on Georgia's roads, which includes technology reform, legislative changes and social campaigns. Within the framework of the program, on July 1, 2017 amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses took effect; the system of scores and contactless patrolling were launched. Starting from November 1, the so-called smart cameras and video fines have taken effect," the Internal Ministry’s statement reads.