The State Security Service of Georgia, as a result of the operational search and investigative activities conducted within the investigation ongoing into the terrorist crime, arrested two citizens of Georgia for illegal purchase and storage of firearms and ammunition.
According to the State Security Service, a special operation was conducted simultaneously in two locations in the city of Batumi. Automatic firearms, pistols, hand grenades, symbolic flags of the terrorist organization Islamic State and various types of evidence important for the investigation were seized from the residences of the arrested persons.
"The Counter-Terrorist Center of the State Security Service is conducting an investigation under Articles 236 and 328 of the Criminal Code, which provides for imprisonment from 3 to 6 years and from 10 to 17 years.
At the same time, counter-terrorist measures are being actively carried out in order to identify the connections of the detained persons with the terrorist organization Islamic State”, - reads the information.