“There is a serious shortage of labor in many sectors in Georgia, and without foreign workers, many projects would have had to be stopped,” - this was stated by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze in Parliament, where he is being questioned under the interpellation procedure.
According to him, there is no Georgian workforce on the market that would be employed in the relevant sectors.
Kobakhidze explained what factors drive immigration to Georgia.
“What generally drives immigration to Georgia? There are several important factors. First - Georgia is a tourist country, and naturally, in such conditions, managing migration is associated with particular difficulties. You know that the education system is also open to foreigners. Today, 37,000 foreign students study in Georgia. The third important factor is labor migration - there is a serious shortage of workforce in many sectors in Georgia, and without foreign workers, many projects would have had to be stopped, because there is no Georgian workforce on the market that would be employed in the relevant sector. There is simply no such interest. Of course, illegal migration is one of the important factors that requires special effort. I will report on this later as well,” - stated Kobakhidze.