The number of live births equaled 39 483 in 2024 (20 755 boys and 18 728 girls), registering a 1.8 percent decrease from the previous year.
In 2024, the largest number of live births was recorded in Tbilisi (14 415) while the smallest – in RachaLechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region (237).
Compared to 2023, in 2024 the share of the first order births in total live births decreased from 37.7 percent to 35.9 percent. The share of the second child remained almost unchanged and equaled 33.7, while the share of the third and next order births increased from 27.5 percent to 29.0 percent.
Compared to 2023, in 2024 the share of live births for women aged 25-39 remained almost unchanged (69.5 percent) and decreased for women aged less than 25 (from 24.6 percent to 23.2 percent), while increasing for women aged 40 years and older (from 6.0 percent to 7.3 percent).
The mean age of mothers at first birth in 2024 equaled 27.0 years.
In 2024, the number of deaths increased by 2.8 percent in annual terms and totaled 43 971 persons. The largest number of deaths was recorded in Tbilisi (12 492) while the smallest – in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region (533).
According to the 2024 data, infant mortality rate (per 1 000 live births) equaled 7.4 ‰. The under-5 mortality rate (per 1 000 live births) in 2024 totaled 8.6‰.
According to the 2024 data, the negative natural increase was stated in Georgia (the difference between the number of live births and the number of deaths) equaling -4 488. A negative natural increase was registered in all regions except Tbilisi, Adjara A.R. and Kvemo Kartli region.
In 2024, 21 653 marriages have been registered, which is a 2.8 percent decrease from the corresponding figure of the previous year. The mean age of first marriage in 2024 equals 29.9 years for females and 32.2 years for males.