The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the Minister of State for Europe of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Leo Docherty. The Government Administration disseminates the information.
"At the meeting held in the Government Administration, the existing strategic partnership between the two countries, cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats were discussed. The parties discussed the prospects of strengthening cooperation in various fields. In this context, the importance of the "Wardrop Strategic Dialogue" between Georgia and the United Kingdom, which strengthens cooperation in various fields, was emphasized.
Attention was paid to the positive recommendation of the European Commission regarding the granting of EU membership candidate status to Georgia.
Among the issues discussed were also the environment and challenges in the region and the world. Attention was focused on the positive role that Georgia can play in achieving security and stability in the South Caucasus. Irakli Gharibashvili expressed readiness for Georgia to continue contributing to peace and stability in the region.
Irakli Gharibashvili provided Leo Docherty with information about the ongoing reforms implemented by the government of Georgia, and thanked the United Kingdom for its contribution to the strengthening of state institutions and the country's democratic development.
At the meeting, the Prime Minister drew attention to the security and humanitarian situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and thanked Leo Docherty for his unwavering support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to Georgia; Deputy Head of the Central Asia and Eastern Neighborhood Department of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office of the United Kingdom, and Head of the Administration of the Government of Georgia, were present at the meeting.