The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, is resigning. Prime Minister Gharibashvili announced the above at the briefing held in the governmental administration.
As a reminder,  Irakli Gharibashvili took the position of Prime Minister of Georgia for the first time in 2013. He replaced Georgian Dream founder Bidzina Ivanishvili then, however, he resigned on December 30, 2015, and was replaced by Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Before taking the post of the head of the government of Georgia for the second time, Irakli Gharibashvili headed the country's defense department. He took the position of the Prime Minister for the second time on February 22, 2021, when he replaced Giorgi Gakharia on this post.
According to the reports, Irakli Kobakhidze, the chairman of the ruling party, will replace Irakli Gharibashvili as the Prime Minister of Georgia.