Paysera, the first digital bank in Georgia, has 1.4 million GEL in losses.
According to the bank’s financial statements for the fourth quarter of 2023, the bank has assets of 10.7 million GEL, liabilities amount to 2.77 million GEL.
Peysera's interest income stands at 237,175 GEL, and interest expense is 3 692 GEL.
Last year, the digital bank paid up to 1 million GEL as salaries, the total administrative expenses amounted to 1.4 million GEL.
Dimitri Kumsishvili, Irakli Vekua and Ivane Tevdorashvili own 27.03-27.02% of Paysera Bank, Mindia Sabanadze owns 10.14%, and Saba Buadze owns 8.78%. The general director is Dimitri Kumsishvili.
As Dimitri Kumsishvili says, Paysera Bank is the only financial institution in Georgia that can offer a European bank account to its customers along with a Georgian one. Paysera's story began in 2004 in Vilnius, Lithuania, on November 17, 2022, the National Bank of Georgia granted the company 'Paysera Georgia' its 15th commercial bank licence and its first digital bank licence.