In January-May 2024 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled USD 2 274.0 million, 9.2 percent lower year-on-year. Share of the domestic exports in total exports constituted 45.3 percent and amounted to USD 1 030.1 million, 15.8 percent lower to the same period of 2023.
In January-May 2024 the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 71.6 percent. The top partners were Russia (USD 217.2 million), Türkiye (USD 153.6 million) and China (USD 100.5 million).
In January-May 2024 wine of fresh grapes reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling USD 140.3 million, or 13.6 percent of total exports. The exports of ferro-alloys totaled USD 105.5 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 10.2 percent. The exports of precious metal ores and concentrates, occupied the third place, standing at USD 73.1 million and constituting 7.1 percent of the total exports.