DoubleTree by Hilton hotel is set to open in Vejini village of Gurjaani municipality. Apart from the hotel, 67 villas will be built on the territory of the former sanatorium in Vejini, on the area of 12 ha. The investment cost of the project is GEL 50 million.
The project in Gurjaani is supported by the state program "Produce Georgia" and the amount of co-financing reaches GEL 6 million. The managing company of the hotel project is GVG +, which has owned the area for years.
A 100-room DoubleTree by Hilton hotel is planned to be built in the area. The project also includes a spa center, an open and closed pool, dry and wet saunas, as well as a massage area, the hotel will have a restaurant and conference spaces. The architectural project of the hotel was made by the Studio 9 company.
According to the project plan, the hotel is set to open in autumn 2025, while in the first stage several villas are planned to be completed by the opening day of the hotel.
GVG+ which carries out the ₾50 million hotel and villa project in Vejini, was established in 2012 and its 100% share is managed by "Maemani" company. On the other hand, the shares of the parent company are owned by Giorgi Gelashvili (35%) and Davit Karseladze (75%). The director of "Maemani" is Giorgi Gelashvili.