Elena Otarashvili, Executive Director of the Hospitality Investment Forum, states that despite current difficulties, Georgia's hotel sector has significant development potential.
She highlighted insufficient financing for tourism projects and staff shortages as key challenges.
"Today, the hospitality sector faces many challenges. Among them, we can mention just a few. For example, the number of tourists is growing, but this is not directly proportionally reflected in the increase in revenues. Another problem is that fewer and fewer projects in the tourism sector are
financed by financial institutions. We also experience staff shortages. Despite the current challenges, we still have a huge potential for development. The Hospitality Investment Forum in Tbilisi serves precisely this purpose – to further boost the long-term development and sustainable future of our region.
"It’s worth mentioning that, despite the staff shortages, our industry has strengthened to such an extent that we have a large number of qualified managers with many years of experience working with international brands, which increases confidence in our country and cuts risks from international operators," Elene Otarashvili stresses.
Note: The Hospitality Investment Forum was held in Tbilisi, bringing together investors, developers, and representatives of leading global hotel chains.