Activities on the cosmetics market will fall under the regulatory framework, this is stated in the short-term activity plan of the Georgian government.
One of the reasons for developing a bill
to regulate activities in the cosmetics products market is the obligation to harmonize the Georgian legislation with the regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 November 2009 on cosmetic products.
“Technical Regulations On Cosmetic Products” will establish  rules and norms for placing cosmetic products on the market in order to ensure public health.
The Regulations do not apply to substances or mixtures intended for inhalation, injection or implantation into the human body. The technical regulations define the roles and responsibilities of business entities, including the manufacturer, importer, distributor and the “responsible person” determined by the contract.