The "Foreign Influence Transparency" law is unacceptable because it mirrors legislation that already exists in Russia, which is actually the model, Swedish Foreign Minister Tobias Billström told reporters before the EU Foreign Affairs Council in Brussels.
"The position of the Swedish government is clear. The current situation in Georgia is very disturbing and we do not want to see the adoption of a law directed against non-governmental organizations that are labeled as foreign agents. This is unacceptable because it mirrors the legislation that already exists in Russia. It is actually the model. It will be unacceptable if the law is adopted. This should be a clear message from the European Union, both from the Council and the Commission, that if the law is adopted, it means a change in relations," said the head of the Swedish Foreign Ministry.
In addition, he emphasized that the majority of the population of Georgia wants close relations with the European Union.
"They are not in favor of this bill, which was shown in the demonstrations held in Tbilisi and other cities of Georgia. So, we should be on the side of the Georgian people," Tobias Billström said.
For information, the Council of Foreign Affairs of the European Union will be held in Brussels, which will be chaired by the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Joseph Borrell, and at which, among other issues, the issue of Georgia will be discussed.